DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Light and Life Free Methodist Church East Cornwall Liskeard

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

2. Who are we?

Light and Life Free Methodist Church East Cornwall (Liskeard) is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

Light and Life Free Methodist Church East Cornwall (Bodmin) complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public as specified in our constitution;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services;

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about events.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal and contractual obligations under employment, tax, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement.

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will not share your data with third parties without your consent, unless required to do so by law.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data for as long as you are a member of our church and/or have consented to us keeping you informed of events and activities in our church and/or as long as we have to in order for us to fulfil our legal obligations.

Specifically, we retain membership data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and we may keep a roll of members past and present, dedications, baptisms, funerals, etc. permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Light and Life Free Methodist Church East Cornwall Liskeard holds about you;
  • The right to request that Light and Life Free Methodist Church East Cornwall Liskeard corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Light and Life Free Methodist Church East Cornwall Liskeard to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with a copy of his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the

Pastor of Liskeard Light and Life Church c/o The Light and Life Centre, Units 4-5 Brunel Business Park, The Sidings, St Austell PL25 4TJ.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.